Page 1 of 1
Mistakes I make
Posted:
Sun Oct 12, 2008 6:26 pm
by dmitri
Just posted a new version of the MegaDrum firmware. Mainly because I just noticed a bug while I was researching a 3way Yamaha style support. To be honest I'm quite puzzled now why dual piezo/switch pads had worked at all!
For geeks only, here is an example of my mistake:)
- Code: Select all
unsigned short level;
unsigned char level_byte;
...
level_byte = (unsigned char) level>>2;
And it is now:
- Code: Select all
unsigned short level;
unsigned char level_byte;
...
level_byte = (unsigned char) (level>>2);
Re: Mistakes I make
Posted:
Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:06 am
by Beamtreetaker
dmitri wrote:For geeks only, here is an example of my mistake:)
- Code: Select all
unsigned short level;
unsigned char level_byte;
...
level_byte = (unsigned char) level>>2;
Ouh...so level short was a 10bit value ?? Then all level values > 255 would have been wrong after the cast.
But well, it's a common mistake to swap the order of parentheses and bitwise operators, speaking from own experience...
Did you experience a better/different functionality after the update?
Re: Mistakes I make
Posted:
Mon Oct 13, 2008 10:03 am
by dmitri
Beamtreetaker wrote:Did you experience a better/different functionality after the update?
Configuring Threshold for a switch input now requires much less precision.
Re: Mistakes I make
Posted:
Mon Oct 13, 2008 11:02 am
by Beamtreetaker
Oh, that's cool. I recently had a problem with my piezo/switch cymbal but 'had few time to solve it, so I blamed it on my improper parameter settings. I hope this update will solve it.
Re: Mistakes I make
Posted:
Thu Oct 16, 2008 12:02 am
by CairnsFella
Hi all,
Havent posted in a while. Not had a lot of time to tinker, and concentrating on encasing my megadrum.
However, this post has raised some issues for me.
As you may have noticed, I have had problems with my 2-way (home made switch based) in the past. I know it works in principle as it has worked in the past. but everytime I power up afresh I seem to have problems setting up megadrum to get it working again.. and not always with the same settings ?!?!?
This new firmware was therefore great news.. BUT.. using midi-ox I do not seem to be able to program my 644 20 32 with it. I can successfully reflash back to the previous firmware every time, but the new firmware gives me a wierd display (the bar graphs are all partially populated and triggering locks the channel on full. I emphasise that I can replace the old firmware and it all works as before.
Should I be programming using another method, or is anyone experiencing similar problems?
Thanks in advance.
Re: Mistakes I make
Posted:
Thu Oct 16, 2008 12:09 am
by dmitri
Re: Mistakes I make
Posted:
Thu Oct 16, 2008 1:39 am
by CairnsFella
Thanks for the reference, however I have seen this post though I dont understand how it directly relates to my problem. For example, it doesnt strictly say I "must" have the new bootloader.. though I presume that you refferred me there to suggest that I do.
If so, I cant really understand how to upload the new bootloader. It suggests I can use midi ox, but none of the files appear to be sysex.
I will carry on reading, but if this can easily be clarified I would welcome it,
Thanks
Edit.... ok... now I understand I "cannot" use midi-ox to upload the bootloader after further reading. So can I confirm that you are saying I need the new bootloader to load the latest firmware ?? (I hope you are not saying this, but I fear that you are)
Re: Mistakes I make
Posted:
Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:58 am
by dmitri
No, you just need to increase the output buffer to 60000.