Mistakes I make

Discussions related to MegaDrum Hardware

Mistakes I make

Postby dmitri » Sun Oct 12, 2008 6:26 pm

Just posted a new version of the MegaDrum firmware. Mainly because I just noticed a bug while I was researching a 3way Yamaha style support. To be honest I'm quite puzzled now why dual piezo/switch pads had worked at all!

For geeks only, here is an example of my mistake:)
Code: Select all
unsigned short level;
unsigned char level_byte;
...
level_byte = (unsigned char)  level>>2;


And it is now:
Code: Select all
unsigned short level;
unsigned char level_byte;
...
level_byte = (unsigned char)  (level>>2);
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8706
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: Mistakes I make

Postby Beamtreetaker » Mon Oct 13, 2008 1:06 am

dmitri wrote:For geeks only, here is an example of my mistake:)
Code: Select all
unsigned short level;
unsigned char level_byte;
...
level_byte = (unsigned char)  level>>2;

Ouh...so level short was a 10bit value ?? Then all level values > 255 would have been wrong after the cast. :|

But well, it's a common mistake to swap the order of parentheses and bitwise operators, speaking from own experience...

Did you experience a better/different functionality after the update?
Beamtreetaker
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 9:19 pm
Location: Aachen, Germany

Re: Mistakes I make

Postby dmitri » Mon Oct 13, 2008 10:03 am

Beamtreetaker wrote:Did you experience a better/different functionality after the update?

Configuring Threshold for a switch input now requires much less precision.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8706
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: Mistakes I make

Postby Beamtreetaker » Mon Oct 13, 2008 11:02 am

Oh, that's cool. I recently had a problem with my piezo/switch cymbal but 'had few time to solve it, so I blamed it on my improper parameter settings. I hope this update will solve it.
Beamtreetaker
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2008 9:19 pm
Location: Aachen, Germany

Re: Mistakes I make

Postby CairnsFella » Thu Oct 16, 2008 12:02 am

Hi all,

Havent posted in a while. Not had a lot of time to tinker, and concentrating on encasing my megadrum.

However, this post has raised some issues for me.

As you may have noticed, I have had problems with my 2-way (home made switch based) in the past. I know it works in principle as it has worked in the past. but everytime I power up afresh I seem to have problems setting up megadrum to get it working again.. and not always with the same settings ?!?!?

This new firmware was therefore great news.. BUT.. using midi-ox I do not seem to be able to program my 644 20 32 with it. I can successfully reflash back to the previous firmware every time, but the new firmware gives me a wierd display (the bar graphs are all partially populated and triggering locks the channel on full. I emphasise that I can replace the old firmware and it all works as before.

Should I be programming using another method, or is anyone experiencing similar problems?

Thanks in advance.
CairnsFella
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 2:34 am

Re: Mistakes I make

Postby dmitri » Thu Oct 16, 2008 12:09 am

dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8706
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: Mistakes I make

Postby CairnsFella » Thu Oct 16, 2008 1:39 am

Thanks for the reference, however I have seen this post though I dont understand how it directly relates to my problem. For example, it doesnt strictly say I "must" have the new bootloader.. though I presume that you refferred me there to suggest that I do.

If so, I cant really understand how to upload the new bootloader. It suggests I can use midi ox, but none of the files appear to be sysex.

I will carry on reading, but if this can easily be clarified I would welcome it,

Thanks

Edit.... ok... now I understand I "cannot" use midi-ox to upload the bootloader after further reading. So can I confirm that you are saying I need the new bootloader to load the latest firmware ?? (I hope you are not saying this, but I fear that you are)
CairnsFella
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 2:34 am

Re: Mistakes I make

Postby dmitri » Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:58 am

No, you just need to increase the output buffer to 60000.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8706
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm


Return to MegaDrum Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 93 guests